Notice on Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance as amended from time to time (the “Ordinance”)
(Cap 486, Laws of Hong Kong)

  1. Complete hereby draws your attention to the necessity of supplying us with your personal data (as such term is defined in the Ordinance) and/or a copy of your identification documents in order to secure a proper and efficient business relationship with you, our client.  The supply of such personal data shall be for the purposes set out in paragraph 2 below.
  2. Services
    1. For the purposes of this Notice, “Services” shall mean:
      1. the provision of global real estate investment opportunities including without limitation, such incidental services to prospective clients; and
      2. such other services as the parties may from time to time agree in writing.
    2. The personal data supplied by you may be used by Complete for the following purposes:
      1. facilitating the daily operations of Services provided to you;
      2. marketing to you various financial products, insurance products, properties and property related services (for details please refer to paragraph 3 below)
      3. meeting all legal requirements regarding disclosure obligations imposed by all relevant laws, rules, regulations or regulatory authorities applicable from time to time;
      4. any incidental purposes relating to the foregoing;
      5. internal processing; and
      6. any other purpose which you may from time to time agree to.
  3. Use of Personal Data in Direct Marketing
    1. Complete intends to use your personal data in direct marketing, and Complete may not so use your personal data unless Complete has received your consent (which includes an indication of no objection).
    2. Complete would like to use the personal data in its records including your name, mobile phone number, email and/or correspondence address to contact you about the following:
      1. latest products, services and events of IP Global, IP Homes and Complete Ltd.; and
      2. financial products, insurance products, properties and property related services of our business partners.
    3. Your personal data may be used by or provided to (within or outside Hong Kong?IP Homes and Complete Ltd. and the business partners set out in paragraph 3b(ii) above for their direct marketing purposes. However, Complete will not disclose your personal data to any third parties for direct marketing purposes without your consent.
    4. If you do not wish Complete to use or provide to other persons your personal data for direct marketing as described in this paragraph 3, you may exercise your opt-out right by notifying Complete at any time and without charge in accordance with paragraph 7 below.  You can also choose not to receive such marketing materials by selecting the unsubscribe option which Complete provides in each email, sms or mms sent to you
  4. Complete shall take all such steps to secure and maintain the secrecy and confidentiality of the personal data supplied by you but Complete may disclose such data to:
    1. any person under a duty of confidentiality to Complete;
    2. service providers to Complete (such as legal advisers, financial advisers, insurers, other professionals, consultants, and other service or commercial suppliers);
    3. courts, tribunals, and government and regulatory authorities as required by law;
    4. such companies, business entities or persons as courts, tribunals, and government and regulatory authorities of competent jurisdiction may direct;
    5. other companies, business entities or persons as Complete considers necessary or appropriate for the purpose of completing the Services requested by you;
    6. such companies, business entities or persons the services of which Complete reasonably believes may be of interest to the client;
    7. other companies, business entities or persons as you may approve; or
    8. the lawful successors and assigns of Complete.
  5. Inadequate or defective provision of the necessary personal data may hinder our efficiency in our provision of Services to you and even result in Complete being unable to perform the functions of providing or continuing any or all relevant financial or advisory services whatsoever.
  6. You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:
    1. the right to check whether Complete has any personal data relating to you and have access to that data;
    2. the right to require Complete to correct any incorrect personal data relating to you;
    3. the right to make inquiries of Complete regarding our policies and practices in connection with the personal data and to be informed of the kind of personal data maintained by Complete.
  7. You or persons who are entitled to enforce your rights under the Ordinance may contact The Principal, Complete Limited at Suite 601-6, 6th Floor, Harcourt House, 39 Gloucester Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong for any queries or issues arising under this Notice.